2014 Awards

On Tuesday 18th of March 2014, nineteen volunteers were recognised for their commitment to community sport at the Army and Navy Club in London.

HRH Princess Royal has been a regular supporter of the Trust and joined Trustees during her latest visit to present the 51st awards to recognise outstanding contribution to grassroots sport.

Each winner was nominated by their sport’s National Governing Body as outstanding role models within clubs, centres and organisations across the UK.

Full details of the 2014 Torch Trophy Trust award recipients can be found below.

201403188694


2014-01-Beryl_HortonBeryl Horton – nominated by English Federation of Disability Sport

“Beryl commits her life to providing and developing disability sport opportunities for the people of East Staffordshire.”

 


2014-02-Helen_BruceHelen Bruce – nominated by Scottish Disability Sport

“Helen has been the Chair of Lothian Disability Sport (LDS) for 15 years and has been instrumental in ensuring that LDS is one of the most successful, thriving and forward-thinking branches of Scottish Disability Sport.”

 


2014-03-Jack_Greenwood

Jack Greenwood – nominated by the England and Wales Cricket Board

“At the age of 82, despite his deteriorating health and the fact that he is now ‘retired’, Jack still walks the mile onto Denholme Cricket Club’s field every Monday morning to change the sponsor boards and ensure the litter bins are emptied ready for the following weekend’s matches.”

 


2014-04-Jim_Rodgers

Jim Rodgers – nominated by Archery GB

“Jim is rightly called a stalwart of the sport in the North East region having run Heugh Bowmen archery club near Hartlepool for over 45 years and serving as the county association’s secretary for over 30 years.”

 


2014-05-John_Smith

John Smith – nominated by Liverpool FC Foundation

“In 2013 John started to volunteer at the ‘Respect 4 ‘ sessions he participated in and has since gained qualifications such as the FA level one coaching award.”

 


2014-06-Pani_Theodorou

Pani Theodorou – nominated by England Hockey

“With little prior experience of working with disabled people or coaching hockey, Pani took on the task of setting up the Waltham Forest Hockey Club youth disability section, Forest Flyerz, in 2011 and has achieved remarkable things.”

 


2014-07-Reg_Pharoah

Reg Pharoah – nominated by Welsh Cycling

“He is a fantastic role model to young riders, teaching them respect for the sport and each other.”

 

 


2014-08-Richard_Johnson

Richard Johnson – nominated by the Northern Ireland Sports Forum

“As a finance director Richard’s volunteer work in the sports sector has been much in demand and he has always given his time generously.”

 


2014-09-Roger_Henry

Roger Henry – nominated by the Lawn Tennis Association

“Throughout his long service to tennis, Roger has shown a selfless desire to help clubs across the county and has been described as the backbone of Ramsbury Tennis Club.”

 


2014-10-Ron_Balls

Ron Balls – nominated by the English Lacrosse Association

“During his 20 years volunteering for the South of England Men’s Lacrosse Association Ron was heavily involved in the radical changes to the rules of men’s lacrosse in the early 1970’s and the introduction of much better protective equipment.”

 


2014-11-Sue_Collin

Sue Collin – nominated by England Netball

“Sue Collin has worked as a volunteer for England Netball for almost 30 years. Sue’s passion for the game and in particular her officiating is very obvious to those who know her.”

 


2014-12-Tom_Richards

Tom Richards – nominated by the Rugby Football Union

“Without Tom the Border Park RFC probably wouldn’t exist.”

 

 


2014-13-Vivienne_Kendrick

Vivienne Kendrick – nominated by Canoe England

“Viv has been volunteering as a coach for Pennine Canoe Club every week come rain or shine for over 20 years. She has worked tirelessly with local, national and international agencies to develop the paddle sport opportunities open to disabled people.”

 


2014-14-Heather_Darling

Heather Darling – nominated by the Scottish Volleyball Association

“Heather volunteers as a coach for the Queensferry HS and City of Edinburgh volleyball clubs, organiser and coach in the City of Edinburgh volleyball academy, U15s head coach, President of the Youth and Schools Commission and volunteer coordinator all on top of her full-time job.”

 


2014-15-Ken_Harvey

Ken Harvey – nominated by the Football Association

“Ken turns his hand to everything at St Dominick FC– groundsman, match reporter, maintaining the dressing rooms, collecting gate money and even washing the club kit.”

 


2014-16-Peter_LivingstonePeter Livingstone – nominated by the Football Association

“Peter initially became involved in Everton’s disability football development project in 2005 when he went along to help his brother attend the sessions.”

 


2014-17-Darryl_Hardcastle

Darryl Hardcastle – nominated by Badminton England

“For at least 20 years Darryl has been a very loyal volunteer at the foremost badminton championship in the world – the Yonex All England Badminton Championships – which involves committing a whole week every year to supporting the event in Birmingham.”

 


2014-18-Jo_Dixson

Jo Dixson – nominated by British Blind Sport

“Jo was registered blind in 1999 and since then has dedicated a huge amount of time to blind sport on a voluntary basis – her chosen sport being visually impaired tenpin bowling.”

 


2014-19-Roy_Woodhouse

Roy Woodhouse – nominated by British Gliding Association

“Roy ‘Woody’ Woodhouse has been Norfolk Gliding Club’s longest serving chief flying instructor and Chairman, as well as a volunteer for over 30 years as company secretary.”

 

 

Comments are closed